`13 September 19 P3:38
[…] `beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the
`death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.
`
`(our emphasis added); also Western Steel Co. v. Altenburg, 206 S.W.3d 121, 123 (Tex. 2006);
`
`Mosqueda v. G & H Diversified Mfg, Inc. 223 S.W.3d 571, 582 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
`
`Dist.] 2007, pet. denied). A deceased employee’s beneficiaries’ exclusive remedy is recovery of
`
`workers’ compensation benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act; they may obtain nothing
`
`further through a court of law.
`
`TEX. LAB. CODE §408.001(a). The only exception to the
`
`

`
`exclusive remedy provision is when an employee’s death “was caused by an intentional act or
`
`omission of the employer or by the employer’s gross negligence.” TEX. LAB. CODE §408.001(b).
`
`A defendant may rely upon the exclusive remedy provision by establishing that it is a
`
`subscriber to workers’ compensation insurance, the plaintiff was an employee, and the plaintiff
`
`suffered a work-related injury. Port Elevator-Brownsville, LL. C. v.